School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man who was sitting on the wall thought the man with sheep was coming, so he shouted "Is she fat?" The stranger threw down the cripple and shouted "Fat or lean I'll give him to you." Then he ran off leaving the crippled man to get home as best he could. The story goes that the cripple was so frightened that he regained the use of his legs.
  2. (2) At one time there was a man who was afraid to go into the graveyard, but he did not want anybody to know this. So he said that he would go to the graveyard in the middle of the night. To show that he had been there he would leave a knife behind him.
    When he got to the grave yard, he was very frightened. He crept with his back to a grave and then stuck the knife into the ground. But in doing this he stuck the knife through the long tail of his coat and pinned himself to the ground. He was sure the person who was buried in the grave had caught him. People found him later unconcious.
    Sam Mc Corkell
    Ballynahone, Co. Donegal