School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. Marriages generally take place during Shrove. Saturdays and Fridays are thought unlucky days to get married. In the chapel they used to marry at night. On the wedding day they blew horns, all the people from about came to see them. It is thought very unlucky for a wedding to pass a funeral.
    ON the night of the wedding feast there used to e dancing, and songs, and drink, until the next day. The bridegroom used to carry the bride over the door step. This was thought very lucky. They used to have bonfires and shooting when the marriages cermony was finished and the bride and bridegroom and the people were out of the church. In olden times the bride and bridegroom and other friends always walked to and from their wedding.
    Betty Walker
    Mrs Connell