School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

The person who was caught went into the middle and he in turn tug some one else in the ring.
    The people are divided into two lines, to play Nuts in May. They go backwards and forwards to meet each other, one side singing, "Here we come gathering Nuts in May, in a cold and frosty morning." Then the other side sings, "Who will you have for Nuts in May." The other side picks somebody from the opposite side. Then they pick someone to take him away. Then a line is drawn on the floor and the chosen two try and see which can pull the other across the line. Whoever is pulled across has to go to the same side as the person who pulled him.
    To play Oranges and Lemons two people join hands one is for oranges and the other for lemons. The others pass through in under one after the other. They ask each one separately whether they would like, an orange or a lemon. If they say an orange they go to the orange persons side and if they say a lemon they go to the side of the lemon. When everyone is asked and there are two sides they all catch each other round the waist and pull. If the orange side can pull the lemon side they win. If not the lemons win. For afternoon tea one dresses up
    Jean Gillighan
    Roosky, Co. Donegal