School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this sentence then she goes to the kitchen window and repeats it again. Then, this task accomplished she enters and the supper is eaten while the people sit round in a circle on the floor with the rushes in their midst. The supper eaten, they start into the process of cross making. Rush on rush is wound together until the cross is formed, then it is trimmed and left aside and when the required number are made they are left outside bound by the "Bratach Brighde". This cloth has a cure for a headache after the Saint imparts her blessing.
    A bunch of bent long rough grass which grows at the sea shore is left out with the crosses and is also blessed by Saint Brigid. When it is taken in again on the 2nd of February everyone is given a portion in a small cloth bag. This is pined to the person's under cloathing and is said to save people from drowning.
    Mairead Comiskey
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal