School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to hear the music. The man went in and he had a great time and he forgot about his donkey and his wife.
    When he did not come that night a search party went out to look for him but they could not find him. They found the donkey lying in the road and the apples scattered on the road. When they went on another little bit they found something lying on the road like the man that was lost. They took him home and buried him in the graveyard.
    Two days after that the man came home to his own door and the people would not let him in. He went out to where the pigs where lying and he slept there until the morning.
    In the middle of the night two men came for one of the pigs. When they saw the man in the pighouse they did not wait to take the pig they ran away.
    Mary Doherty
    Cloontagh, Co. Donegal