School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a Bishop and his parents came from the Isle of Doagh.

(continued from previous page)
    if eh knew where the Bishop was hiding Campbell said that he did not know. Then he watched where McDaid went to and he saw that he was going to Carndonagh to tell the soldiers where the Bishop was hiding.
    As soon as William saw this he went out to the field in which his servant boy was to loose the horses and to saddle them. When the boy had that done Campbell told him to leave the Bishop out in Leenan. Then the boy got on one horse and the Bishop got on the other one. But when the Bishop was going out the door he stamped his foot on the floor and left a track on it and the track is to be seen
    Rose Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal