School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They would have a hole in the wall and stick one of these in it, and let it burn there. Sometimes they would have tow and they would make threads. Then they would dip these threads in tallow and when dry they would light them. They would get tin boxes and make holes in the centre of them. They would fill the box with oil and put a piece of cloth in the hole and let it burn.
    No cement was used long ago and when building in order to stick the stones they would get a clay in pits called blue clay. This is a sticky clay and good for sticking stones. Often if they were building something important they would mix oxen blood with the clay and they said it was good for sticking.
    May Doherty, Cloughfin, Clonmany
        1. buildings