School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael Fahy, Con Gorman, Paddy Walsh, Thomas Larking (died in Kilkenny jail) Pat Tarpey, Michael Tarpey, Tom Martin, Michael Goonan, Pat Connally and many many more were in the house. One day Tanner and his guards came on brakes, long cars drawn by horses. In the cars they had a battering ram, ladders and guns. About four hundred soldiers marched and four hundred more came on horseback.
    When the defenderes saw them coming they barred doors and windows and took off their coats. The were determind not to surrender.
    When the soldiers came near the house the defenders threw out boiling tar, boiling greul, and hives of bees upon them. It is said that the defenders had a stuff called Vitrial to mix with the tar which if used would burn to the bones but they did not used it. The Judge told them afterwards that if they used it everyone of them would be transported.
    In the evening the fight started. The soldiers could not do anything to the men inside. There were about four thousand people watching the eviction. On the fourth morning an officer got in through the roof. Then
    Mrs Stewart
    Looscaun, Co. Galway