School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to steal a sheep, as his children were starving. They arranged to meet in the graveyard afterwards. When the servant refused to go again for the loot alone the Minister bade him put a sheet around him and carry him out, as he was not afraid of ghosts. The man who had dug up the nuts was sitting on a tomb stone waiting for the man who had gone for the sheep to return. On seeing the form with the white sheet being borne aloft by the servant he thought it was his friend carrying the sheep and asked if she were fat. This was too much for the servant already so scared, so he threw the minister down on the ground and said "Here he is for you - fat or lean". The Minister's paralysis were instantly cured by the shock of the fall.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thomas Lucas