School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

in every place, but could find no trace of him.
    3. Pat Kelly (same man) heard the Banshee crying one morning on his return from a dance in the neighbourhood. Shortly afterwards, a man from that locality, called Lynch died. The Banshee is supposed to follow certain families, and is heard crying shortly before their death.
    4. Pat Kelly told this story. He heard it from his grandfather.
    A man (name unknown) from this same area, once caught a leipreacán, and fixed his gaze on him despite the efforts of the other to divert his attention. On being questioned about the much famed "crock of gold" he refused to supply any information. He captured him, and put him in under a pot. Every morning he looked in to see if his captive were still there. This went on for six months, during which
    Pat Kelly
    Ballynakill, Co. Galway