School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

Lordly Shannon which flows at a short distance away.
    In olden times Lismore was occupied by one of the most important branches of the main sept - if not by O'Madden himself. There is still a fine, well preserved memorial slab on the walls of Meelick Church (about a mile distant)with the following inscription "Pro Familia Maddena", Lismoreme sibi ac dilecti conjuji erigi fecit 4 Junii 1671".
    Hugh O'Madden of Gornakelly, Co. Galway, gentleman, provided by his will proved Feb. 15th 1668-1669 that failing his sons his estate was limited in entail to his brother Fergus Madden of Lismore who is nominated one of the executors. Fergus, the last Madden of Lismore died in 1687.
    2. There is another old ruin in the district - that of Brackloon Castle situated near Clonfert about two miles from Eyrecourt. Creac-chluain - the spieled lawn. The walls of the