School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    that made a cake. When the woman was filling the water at the well a voice spoke to her and said to go home and to say to the fairies that there was such a fort on fire and that they would go. Then the voice told her to throw the broom and the tongs outside the door and to put a piece of the cake into each of the childrens mouths or they never would come to life again and to lock the door. It was not long until the fairy-women came back again. The fairies could not get in. They then shouted at the broom to let them in and the broom said, "I am outside as well as yourself." They asked the tongs to let them in and the tongs said, "I am outside as well as yourself." They then shouted at the cake to open the door and the cake said, "I am broken up and I can't let you in." The fairies had to go away again. The people in that house lived happily ever after.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Mary Connelly