School: Caladh (roll number 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    on their guard. There was writing on the coffins and the man read the writing. The three coffins went down the chimney and they lay on the floor and the three men came out of them. They were three men who were living in the palace long ago, a King and his two sons. Out the door with them and out with the three watch-men after them. They had a gun each and they were after them all the time and kept up with them. The King and his two sons went through a house and the three men after them. They knocked at the door and a servant girl came out to them and she welcomed them and she brought them into a room and she gave each of them a magic handkerchief and they put it in their guns and followed the men again. They came near them now and hit each of them and turned them into three hills. They went back then and told the King. But he would not believe them until he saw them. They brought him to see the hills and they spent that on the top of them. The King gave them as much money as lasted them until they died.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Maggie Coyne