Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs of the district are Rossinver, Kiltyclogher, Kinlough, Garrison, Belleck, Ballyshannon and Manorhamilton. The principle trade at these fairs are-: pigs, sheep, cattle, horses, and donkeys. Of late years street trading has become very common. The cant man always holds a very prominent position on main street with all kinds of second hand clothes, boots and shoes.
    The principal street of every town on fair days is almost a continual line of stalls. There is hardware, fruit, confectionary stalls, also pottery and in fact anything available. If fairs lately are very conspicuous for the absences of stalls such as the carpenter with his supplys of wheel barrows, box barrows, [?] shafts, shovel shafts straddels for donkeys and many other useful tools for the farm. The cooper stall is also missed, churns and tubs, ferkins and butts, churndashes, copins, wooden dishes
        1. trádáil
    Josephine Murphy