School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another man who had to to Dublin to get a lump lanced on the back of hid neck. Before he went to Dublin he said to himself I will go to the Holy Well and perform the stations and so he did. He went two evenings and the third evening the lump broke and he had not to go to Dublin Stall.
    There are several cures in this well. People bathe their feet in the stream if they are swollen. Several people got cured of deafness and sore eyes. people drink three sips of the water out of a cup. There is also a stone cross at the well.
    Mary Mc Partlin