Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Clothes.
    Long ago there was an old beach mill in Glenboy. In this mill all sorts and kinds of clothes were made there. there were about forty people employed in it. Some of the people around here have sheets or pillowcases that were made in it. This mill is not working in Manor-Hamilton. Some people get all their clothes made by the tailor while others buy their made clothes are the better.
    As a rule people knit their own stockings especially men's socks are always knitted, but girls sunday stockings arw always bought. When the women are about to knit socks they buy five ozs. of thread at fourpemee an rz. They then knit the socks. It generally takes them a week to knit a pair of socks.
    By
    Mary McPartlin,