School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    People hill a hen or a goose or a duck on this night or if they dont all there fowl will die that year, they let threedrops of blood fall on the doorstep and they leave the blood there till morning.
    Halloween falls on the first of November. for that night the children put an apple and a sixpence into water, then they try to get them out with there mouth.
    The Immaculate conception falls on the 8th of December. All Catholics go to Mass and be fasting on this day.
    Next comes christmas day the greatest day of all. It falls on the 25th of December. All Catholics go to Mass and be fasting on this day.There is generally a roast turkey for the dinner.
    St Stephens day is on 26th of December. On that night the people go out in the mummers. They wear straw hats and false faces made from a bit of cloth polished black, they go from house to house saying "hurry up hurry up for here is captain mummer and his men open the door and let us in. When they come in they start dancing, then the captain
    Kathleen A. Mc Partlin