School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The Leprechaun
    Many stories are told about leprechauns. The leprechaun was supposed to be a little dwarf about the size of a man's fist. He was usually a cobbler, and was to be seen sitting under a plant or a mushroom working away at his boots. He was supposed to have a purse of gold, and hence people were anxious to catch him, but he was always too clever for them. Once they took their eyes off him he disappeared. Here is a story about one.
    A young girl, Biddy Fagan, lived near Castle Carbery in the middle of Ireland. One summer morning as she was going for a pitcher of water, whom should she see sitting in a sheltering moor under a bush but a leprechaun who was working away at an old boot about the size of a timble? There he was,
    Mona O' Donnell