Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Severe Weather.
    There were many big storms in the olden days. In the year eighteen thirty nine there was a very big storm in Ireland and the roofs were blown off many office houses. It lasted forty eight hours, and it came from the southeast. It occurred in he beginning of the month of March.
    It carried away stacks of corn and hay. It also blew slates off the churches and dwelling houses. It tossed trees along the roadways and no traffic could pass for a time.
    One time there was a big flood in Ireland. It occurred on a Saturday in the month of September. It lasted for many days till the rivers and lakes overflowed. Some people say that only one man was saved. Finntann was his name. He had climbed to the top of a very high hill and there he fell fast asleep.
    This sleep lasted for twelve months. When he awoke the flood was gone, and his friends were all drowned.Then it is said that he lived alone for many years. When the doors and windows begin to creek it foretells storm. When there are black clouds in the sky, and a white rim around them it indicates snow. When the Old Age Pension was introduced in the year nineteen hundred and nine everyone looking for it said he was born on the night of the Big Wind
    1. processes and phenomena
    Elizabeth Ann O' Rourke