Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Mary's holy well of Killargue is in a beautiful valley, six miles from Manorhamilton. Great numbers of pilgrims visit the place, and kneel on its green, rocky banks in prayer. It was considered about thirty years ago.
    People visit it at certain times, on the twenty-second of February, the eight of September, the eighth of December, and especially on the fifteenth of August. To perform a station five Pater and Aves and the Creed are said at the Small Cross, then five Pater and Aves and the Creed are said at the Sycamore Tree, and then the person says seven Pater and Aves at each of the remaining three stations. To gain the intention of the station three Pater and Aves are said at each of the five stations.
    There was a man named McTerman from Killanumery who came to the Holy Well on crutches. He washed his feet in the stream that ran from it, and when he was going home he was able to walk. People leave pins and medals beside the bushes that are growing there, they also tie pieces of cloth on the branches, and according as any of these relics decay the affected part is supposed to get better.
    Eileen Mc Morrow
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim