Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a boy of sixteen living with my parents in the parish of Fenagh, Co. Leitrim, I often heard my father say that money and guns were buried in an old fort which was opposite our house. Curious to find out if such things were hidden there, I one day took my spade and shovel and went to the fort. I started to dig under a big old tree but without success. Not content to give up the search so quickly, I commenced to dig right in the centre of the fort. When I had a hole about three feet in depth dug, I came upon what appeared to be an old sword and two coins on which were written "Hibernia" and as far as I could make out "1432." In another spot, I found a horse-shoe and a bridle.
    Annie Cassidy
    Largandill, Co. Leitrim