School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    important. The part of the potatoes with eyes are the slits and the part that is not fit for sowing is called laor-áns. Then a man closes the drills with a plough. He splits the drills in two with the single plough, and the clay falls on the slits on one side, and on the other side the clay falls the same way, so that one drill can cover two dikes.
    Long ago potatoes were not sown on drills like now because there were no ploughs and harrows then. The neighbours used then gather together in one visiting house and decide about the sowing of the potatoes. They used gather into one of the man's field and sow all his potatoes on one day. On the next day they would gather to the next man's field, and so on until they had all the potatoes in the village sown.
    The potatoes are moulded twice while growing. They are mould first when the gases can be seen above the clay and again about two months before they are dug. The potatoes are dug with a spade. Each two drills are dug together. The potatoes are left there on four hours after diggins to dry. The big ones are kept in bags and put into a hole nad they small ones are put into the
    Máire Ní Fhithcille
    Lomaunaghroe, Co. Galway