School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    donkey cart and brought home for food for pigs and hens. The potatoes hole is made about two feet high and the length is according to all the potaotes there is to go into it. Straw is the first cover that is put on the potatoes. Outside the straw sgraws are put and over the sgraws clay is put. The potatoes are kept in the field until the preparing of the next crop. They are then brought home to the garden and put into the same kind of potatoes-holes there, with the same sort of covering. There are different kinds of potatoes such as champions, Irish Queens and kerr-pinks. It is said that the Irish Queens are the best eating potatoes.
    Máire Ní Fhithcille
    Lomaunaghroe, Co. Galway