Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Old Houses
    The houses long ago were thatched. They had a roof made like this. The rafters went from wall to wall. On these rafters they laid scraws. They covered the scraws with straw which they kept on with sticks. They sowed a little patch of oats or rye and with the straw they thatched.
    The old houses had beds in the kitchen. The bed was placed against the wall near the fire and it was called a settle bed. The fire place was always against the gable wall. The chimneys were made of doib buide and wattles. The old people never heard of the fire being in the centre of the floor.
    The windows were holes in the walls which were shut at night with boards.
    The old floors were made of doib buide and stones. The half doors were common long ago but are not now. Turf and wood were used for fire.
    Rushes dipped in grease they used long ago for light.
        1. buildings