School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. A great many superstitious people lived in this district in olden times. When a cow was after calving the first thing the owner did was put an old graipe under her head and then wet oatmeal with holy water and put it on her back. Then he threw a silver coin in the pail in which they milked her. These things were done so that she would be lucky with them.
    When a cow was going to the fair a red rag was tied on her tail so that she would not be overlooked.
    When a girl was meeting anyone the looks of whom she didn't like she put three little spits on her skrit so that he/she would not give her an ill-eye
    If a man was going to the fair and if he met a redhaired woman firstly he turned back as he believed he would have bad luck if he went ahead. He also turned back if he saw a rat or magpie on the road.
    On New Years Day a person did not lend anything to a woman as he believed she would take away all his luck.
    When a child was being christened, his
    Teresa Beirne