Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in this parts. It is situated in the townland of Cavan in Co. Leitrim. People still visit this well on St. Patrick's day. It is said that St. Patrick spent a period of time at this well and that he baptised a lot of people with the water that was in the well.
    People say that people having ailments go to this well and do the stations in honour of St. Patrick People who go there drink the well water and sometimes bathe in it. Sometimes they rub the water to the diseases part of the body. People who go to the well always leave something belonging to them at it. If a person was lame he or she would leave the stick behind them to see would they be cured. People leave handkerchiefs, pennies, or half-pennies, or a pin. It is told the
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim