School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. (continued from previous page)
    He put four frogs into each of his coat pockets and they started for home. There isn't a step they took for a mile of the way that the bulls didn't attack 'um "sevarely", but at last they disappeared, and the three succeeded in getting home. When Jack came back he was tired and weary, and went to bed and forgot all about his frogs. But when morning came his wife called him and said: - "Jack, where is all the gold ye brought?" Jack said the gold was in his two pockets, thinking that when the wife would put in her hand that the frogs would make a "lap" and give her a fright. But he made a big mistake, because she took out eight lumps of gold and she said: - "Bravo Jack! Ye done well". "What did we do?" said Jack, jumping out of bed, and seeing eight lumps of gold in the table by his wife he roared out: - "Mary", ses he, "you must not have a word about this. We'll try again, and we may get more". They tried and tried but got no more. This happened in Leigh Fort, down the Bothar a Púca Road, near Ballyduff. The fort is in Mrs. Costello's place.
    Mike Wynna
    Derryra More, Co. Kerry