School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. One of the games which I play is hides. A lot of children stand together and one child must say the hides and this is what they say. "One, two, three, four, five, six, seven all good children go to heaven, halfpenny in the water, twopence in the sea, threepence in the railway and out go she". They also say, "Two, four, six, eight, Mary at a cottage gate, Eating plums out of a plate, Two, four, six, eight". "Little men minding cattle. Do you hear the money rattle. One two sky blue all out except you". "Itle atle blue bottle Itle atle out. Tea and sugar are my delight, and tea and sugar is out". "Ena, mena, mina mo, Catch a niger by the toe if he screeches leave him go, Ena, mena, mina mo". "One lady, two lady, ten. Babtist mountain English men, Cuda