School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. There is only one well in our parish and it is called Saint Patricks well because he blessed it. People visit it on the twenty ninth of June and on the eight days following. They also visit it on the fifteenth of August and they say alot of prayers at it. The people go round about the well and say five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys five times. Once a man came to it with the aid of crutches and when he performed the station he got well. It was a custom to leave the crutches after them but the man brought them home with him and he had to walk with the help of the crutches again. People leave alot of medals and cross after them at the well. There is a fish in the well and if you see him while doing the station you would die within the year. There are a few trees growing beside the well and it is supposed that the water from the well goes up into one of those trees. The people used to take the water out of it because they used to use it for blessing themselves and for sores.