School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. One November night thirty or forty years ago a young girl was coming from the market and it was dark when she started for home. Her people were uneasy when she had not returned but they never seen a sight of her again. The following November night by father's grandfather happened to be coming home from rambling at midnight and when he was coming near his home he saw a crowd of people dancing and singing in the field beside him. He jumped across the ditch and went up the field. He then saw a girl coming to meet him and she spoke to him in his own name and then he knew that it was the girld the fairies had taken away a year before. She then told him not to tell anyone about meeting with her and she also said that she could never get back to her own home again.
    Margaret Johnston