School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man had a fancy stick he loved this stick very much he used to sleep with the stick under the clothes with him. He never left the stick out of his hands from morning until night.
    When the man was dying Duncan sent for the priest. The old man told the priest to be sure and to tell the people to put the stick in the coffin with him. He also told Duncan. When it came to the time for to put the stick in the coffin Duncan said that they had a right to see what was inside the stick so they screwed off the top of the stick. Out of the stick hopped sovereign after sovereign until there were ten sovereigns out. Each sovereign was folded up in a piece of cloth. Duncan was greatly pleased. So he kept the money, and put the stick in the coffin with the old man.
    Another man namely John Brennan was in shelter under a bush one day. As the rain was falling from the bush John said to the bush
    Teresa Durcan
    Ballincurry, Co. Sligo