School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the behaviour of certain birds, for example, - if the cuckoo returned too early in April, a bad year was expected. When they saw sea-gulls and other sea birds flocking into the land they knew a storm was approaching.
    To see the swallows flying low was a sure indication of rain, and in Winter to see the robin keeping near the house was looked upom as a sign of snow.
    The robin is said to be connected with Our Lord's Pssion and is supposed to have got its red breast from a drop of the Precious Blood which fell on its breast and stained it red when trying to pull out the thorns which cruel men had placed in Our Lord's Head.
    The blackbird is connected with St Kevin in the following way. Once when St Kevins tood to pray at the beginning of Lent a blackbird began to build its nest in his outstretched hand. The Saint did not move. The bird laid her eggs, and brought out her little ones.
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo