School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. I live in Coney. It is a little village out in the country about two miles from Ballisodare. There are only five houses in our village. The people in these houses are related to one another. They are very old houses and they have thatched roofs.
    All the men in this village work on farms but my father works in the mills of Ballisodare. The land in our village is very bad. There are rocks in every part of it. Each farmer has about eight or nine acres of land. In the spring they set potatoes, onions, cabbage, turnips, and some other vegetables.
    Parts of the Ox Mountains are around our village. A small bit away from our village there are a few rocks joined together and this is called the Cross-Altars.
    Bridget Burke