School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

of a good year.
    The farmers always say all the months of the year curse February fair. A wet and windy May fills the haggard with corn and hay.
  2. We can always judge the weather at home by the behavior of birds and animals and we can also judge it in many other different ways. When a red colour appears in the sky in the night we are sure to have good weather the next day and when it appears in the morning we will have storm. It is said that red in in the night is the farmers delight and red in the morning is the sailors warning.
    When the foam rises up from the river like smoke the weather will be fine and when the waterfalls make a loud noise the Summer will be beautiful and dry.
    Theresa O' Reilly