School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. A short distance from our school, in a cemetery, there are the ruins of an old church or monastery. It is built of stone and mortar and a good part of it is still left. St Fechin who was born and reared in this parish, Ballisodare, built this church and it dates back to the seventh century.
    Alterations were made from time to time in this church. From the appearance of the masonry the wall next to the river seems to have been lengthened. Probably it was repaired and used as a place of worship until it was replaced by the Abbey in the 13th century.
    This church is situated on a great height overlooking the waterfalls and just at the place where the River Uncion flows into the sea.
    In appearance and build it is like a
    Theresa O' Reilly