School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. This is how we play "Blue Bird Blue Bird Tap my window." We all stand in a ring but one. She stays out of the ring and she goes in and out under our arms and says "blue bird blue bird tap my window" When she has this part of the game finished she stands at a girl and says this rhyme "Take a little girl, clap her on the shoulders, O Johnny I am tired." Then that girl goes behind the leader. The game continues till all the girls are called out and stand behind the leader. Two of the strongest girls are picked out. One is put at each end. They all pull and pull and whoever has the most girls on her side wins the game.
    Kathleen Neary