School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Many years ago there was established in Castlebaldwin a great fair. This fair was established during the period of the famine. On the tenth day of each month this fair was held.
    All the farmers of the surrounding districts and some farmers from other counties attended. Usually a large number of buyers from the neighbouring counties were present. After a lapse of a few years this great fair decreased gradually, until finally it closed down owing to the decrease of money in this village.
    During that period, Riverstown was increasing gradually into a flourishing little village, until finally the farmers of the
        1. trade
    H. Mc Goldrick