School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the bride's home on the day of the marriage. They invite friends on (every) both sides. At night some boys dress in straw and go to the wedding house, and the bride generally give them some money and drink if they take it.
    From the 6th of January until Ash Wednesday is the time people usually get married. January, February, April, September, and December are supposed to be very lucky months for getting married. It is said that if you get married in green clothes you will have no luck. On the day of the wedding boys of the locality dress up in straw and visit the house were the wedding feast was. Some of the people used to give them drink and let them dance, and others would hunt them. battle used to be given as a fortune.
    There are certain days and months supposed to be unlucky to get married, such as the month of May. January, February, and April are supposed to be lucky months. When people got married long ago the bride would not come home for a week. When she would come home they would have a wedding. After the marriage the people would go for a drive in horse cars, as there were no motor cars that time. The people at home would be preparing a dinner.