School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    5 There were happy marriages long ago. Most of the people used to get married on Shrove Tuesday. It is not lucky to get married in Lent. There used to be a lot of them making the match long ago, and the father and the mother used to be very happy, and they used to give them lots of money and cattle. There used to be great feasts long ago at a marriage. On the day of the wedding straw boys used to visit the house. The wives used to ride the horses home.
    6 Long ago the people used to peg an old shoe far the marriage for good luck. Straw boys used to visit the wedding houses, and sometimes the people used to give them drink and sometimes they used to run them.
    7 People usually get married after Easter. The old people say that Tuesdays and Saturdays are unlucky days to get married. People usually carry on the old tradition in making matches. In former days the old people used to give their children cattle and sheep for their fortunes, but I think they do not do so presently as they used in former days. On the night of the marriage straw boys used to go to the house and dance with the bride, and they usually get drink before they go. The straw