School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    are eighty eight people in it. There are more houses now than there were long ago. The most of the houses are thatched. The old people in our townland are Mrs Travers, and Mr (?) Travers, and Mrs Flynn, and James Flynn. My father can talk Irish and he can tell Irish stories. There are no lakes or streams or there are no songs connected with them.

9) I live in the townland of Carrownadargney, in the parish of Geevagh and in the barrony of Tír Éirill. Carrownadargney is taken from the Irish word Ceathrú -na - Dá - Airgnig. There are twenty eight houses in it. Most of the houses are slated. The names of oldest people are Mr Pat Lavin, Mrs Foley, Mrs Bruen Pat McPadden and Mrs Fallin.

10) The name of the district in which I live in is Carrownagulta in the barrony of Tír Eirill and in the county Sligo. There are about eighteen houses in the townland. There are some houses thatched and others slated. There is a river running through the townland called the Fous. Some of the old people tell in English. They know some words of Irish. The land is good in some places, but in others it is not quite so good it is a bit soft.
    Carrownagulta is so called, because it was the quarter between the woods. There is about