School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are a number of name on my father's farm. "The far field" is the field that is the farthest away from the house. "The acre" means that it just contains an acre of land. The "well field" is so called because in Winter there are three spring wells in it. There is a field called The middle field, which means it lies middle way between the rest of the fields.
    "Lugna puc og" means "the valley of the young billy goats". Pairc na mináin means "the park of the kids". "Poll na gorm" means the blue sand pit. Sléibin means the little mountain. "Món na h-Earraig" means "the bog of spring". There are the names of the fields.
    Peggie Keaney