School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are a great number of place names on my farm. The "Fort Field" is one of them. It got its name from a fort that is in this field. The "Old Houses Field" is another, and it got its name from an old House that is in this field. The "Big Hill" is another and it got its name because it is the biggest hill in the district.
    "Corrigeen Mór" is another and it got its name from big rocks that are in this field. Lug an Aonaig is the name of another. It got its name from a hollow that is in this field and once there was a fair held in this field and from that day it is called Lug an Aonaig. The "Valley of the Black Pig" is another name. Once a Black Pig ran through this valley and it is prophesyed that if ever a war broke out in Ireland there would be blood spilled in this valley and that is why it is called "The Valley of the Black Pig".
    I know a number of place names on neighbouring farms. "The Cloicín" is one of them. There are a great number of small stones to be got in this field and that is why it is called "The Cloicín". "The Culan" is another. Long ago a man
    Bridie Walsh