School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    put it in under the bed, so that if the night was cold, they would have it near them. There was always one of the two brothers in the house, so the man who made the bet was sure that it was impossible to do the trick. Mc Niff agreed and both men left the house in which they were.
    Mc Niff set home for his ass and creels and the other man waited near Coens till he arrived. When they met again at an arranged time that same night, Mc Niff brought the other man whose name was Fairbanks, and placed him in the front of Coen's rick of turf. He told him that he was to remain there, until he saw one of the Coen's come out and then to run in a certain direction. Mc Niff then took his donkey and creels and took him to a bush at the back of the house. There was a back-door on Coen's house, which happened to be open, while the front one was closed on that night.
    When he had his animals safe, he went into Coen's, and on seeing the two brothers sitting at the fire, spoke to them and said that as he was coming in, he
    Florrie Reid
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo