School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    noticed a man in front of their rick outside. Before he had time to finish his story, both men rushed for the front door, and started in the chase after Fairbanks. Mc Niff at once set to work and soon had his creels full of the turf which was under the bed. This, of course, did not take long and when the men landed into the house again, he was sitting quite comfortable at the fire. The men were very tired and said that surely the thief must have been a fairy for they both had chased him for a long distance, and could not catch him.
    Mc Niff rambled for a while, and then left. When he came out, Fairbanks was resting his limbs and they both had a good laugh. Mc Niff won the pound and gave Fairbanks the load of turf, to empty back into the rick again. The two Coen-men were quite positive that it was a fairy, for when they reached for a sod, there was not one under the bed.
    Florrie Reid
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo