School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sean O'Dowd:- The beginning of the month indeed was good but the wild geese are here before their time. And the reeds already on the shore are broken by October winds. Sean Gaidin, I am sure you've often heard that a good October and rough blasts and blow the oak nuts and the mast.
    But still you both may be quite sure that I am not bothered about my stock or crops. A man like me hath need of little and for that little I don't depend on the crops or cattle that I have, and hence its not for means that I am sad.
    Mrs. S. Gaidin:- Well, then it is that youre in love
    Sean O'Dows - Nonsense, Nonsense,
    Mrs. S Gaidin - Not in love, neither then I say that your silent and your sad simply because you are not merry, not willing to converse with us, your friends.
    S. O'Dowd - Again I say you still are wrong. The truth is that of late I haven't slept or if I have, I've slept a sleep that is much troubled with bad dreams.
    Mrs. S. Gaidin:- Bad dreams pray tell us what they be
    Sean O'Dowd:- The other night for instance I have