School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

The reason (of) for the indulgence and pardon of the aforesaid persons are as follows:-
    1. Because the husbandsmen, ploughmen and labourers, would be useful to the English settlers as tillers of a soil and as herdsmen.
    2. Depriced of the priests and living and (and) among the English it is to be hoped that they will become protestants.
    3. The Irish Gentry without their aid must work for themselves and their families and so in line would sink to the level of common peasant or die if they did not. Whereas it is now manifest from may years experience that Jesuits, seminary priests and persons in papish orders in Ireland to) do exchange the affections of the people from dire obedience to the English commonwealth and under pretence of religion excie them to rebellion which give rise to the barbarous murders of 1641 and the destructive war