School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

by them when talking of the North side.
    Corrick nahorna is green to the top and resembles not a little a series of hills standing out in considerable relief from the body of the range, with conical summits in some places, notably towards the Keash side of the hill.
    There are the remains of a nunnery called bu the locals "Teac na g-Caillighe nDubh"(the house of the black women) near the new house erected by David Lillie. Some people say that the nuns were buried in a dield called Fearta in Mrs Candon's land.
    The town-land got its name from the number of limestone rockes that are so abundant on the slope of the hills - Corraigh, and it is recorded by the natives that abundant crops of Barley grew on the valleys - Corna. The grain was principally used as food, and some of it supplied the needs of the poteen-maker who had cosy corners on the Clefts of rocks for working his still and worm.
    Rarely was he caught by the limbs of the law. Parts of the still and worm may still be seen around the houses or used in the outhouses as a spport for
    Carricknahorna East, Co. Sligo