School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dublin. There were found a number of small round stone balls which are very curious, whose use cannot be determined. There were pieces of calcite and of quartz found in many instances beside the human remains. There was a certain quantity of pottery found in the cairns, but nearly all cases it was found broken.
    The following is a summary of the report made by the explorers.
    1. The human remains were much burnt, They were cremated on the outside of the cairn, and then the bones and bone dust were carried into the cairn on stone trays and laid to rest. The bones of 62 individuals were found in them.
    The difference in the degrees of cremation may be accounted for, by the difference in the season and the fuel used. There could have been no fuel, but timber and peat and of course the fire then would greatly depend on the Season.
    In the fragments of determined skeletons it was found that males predominated, but there were certainly twelve recognisable females and probably more.