School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were some infantile bones. There were no men of conspicuously tall nature. The measurements of such long bones as were sufficiently complete to give definite and trustworthy results, indicated one man of 5 feet 9 inches, but most of the others ranged from 5 feet 8 inches to 5 feet 5 inches and the female bones from 5 feet 5 inches to 5 feet. The thigh and shin bones of ten skeletons were sufficiently complete to give definite measurements and many more gave approximate results.
    The average statue deduced from those was for the males 5 feet 6½ inches and for the females 5 feet 1 inch. The thigh bones were not usually stout, some indeed were slender. The skin bones were fairly strong. The thigh and skin bones were developed in a way usual in case of those habituated to a squatting posture.
    The outer bone on the skin from the knee to the ankle were ridged and channelled with unusual sharpness.