School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    background of the Limnagh or the Carrick hills according to the place from which it is viewed when lighted up with the setting sun. Almost cubical in shape. (measuring about 22' by 24' and about the same in height) with four circular towers at the four angles, measuring about eight feet in diameter.
    It stands on the Red Hugh's Road which here ran up the Curlews by the stream. The main entrance faced East so that everyone passing up the road could be seen and challenged by the guard. The stones used in the building are small except some used in the tower layers, and the masonry was so poor it would have fallen asunder even by this time, only for the excellent granite which was plentifully thrown in among the stones.
    It was evidently a three story structire, as three fire places may yet be seen on a line, up the inner walls and it must have been roofed with flags." There was a large central hall with a very large fire place still bearing the marks of soot and fire, which may have been a sort of dayroom
    Ballinafad, Co. Sligo